Accident Ryan ST-3KR (PT-22) N46170, Sunday 14 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR (PT-22)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46170
MSN: 2050
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-55 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cibolo, TX (15R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. NEAR THE DESTINATION THE ENG EXPERIENCED SUDDEN SEIZURE AND ALL ENG PWR WAS LOST. THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING BUT COLLIDED WITH A PWR LINE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENG PWR WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA285

Location