Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N120TM, Friday 20 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1989
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N120TM
MSN: KR-7455
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet-Ryan, CA (HMT)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CZG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE TWO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, ONE WAS LOCATED ON THE AIRPORT AND THE SECOND WAS ANOTHER PILOT IN AN AIRCRAFT TRAVELING IN COMPANY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WITNESS ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT FIRST, HOWEVER, ELECTED TO GO AROUND DUE TO THE STRONG GUSTING CROSS WINDS HE ENCOUNTERED ON FINAL. THE GROUND WITNESS ON THE AIRPORT STATED THAT HE WATCHED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'HAVING TROUBLE WITH CONTROL IN THE STRONG CROSS WIND.' HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT ABOUT 30 FEET AGL ON FINAL WHEN A SUDDEN STRONG GUST 'LIFTED THE AIRPLANE UPSIDE DOWN AND THE PLANE THEN DROPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND'. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND HIS FAILURE TO DISCONTINUE THE APPROACH WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE GUSTING CROSS WINDS WERE EXCEEDING THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29621