| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1985 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Owner/operator: | United Techology Corp. |
| Registration: | N3124L |
| MSN: | 760-228 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 836 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | E. Hartford, CT (KEHT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE APCH TO THE PVT HELIPAD WAS UNEVENTFUL UP TO THE LAST 100 FT WHERE THE PLTS NOTICED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE PLT INCREASED COLLECTIVE TO CORRECT FOR THE SITUATION. AT ABOUT 20 FT FROM TOUCHDOWN POINT THE PLT NOTICED A DECREASE IN RPM AND REALIZED THAT THEY WERE LOSING PWR. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE TAIL CONE CONTACTED THE EDGE OF THE HELIPAD DAMAGING THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. THE PLT SHUT THE ACFT DOWN ACCORDING TO NORMAL PROCEDURES. THE DROOP COMPENSATORS WERE BEING EXAMINED BY THE CORPORATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA177