Accident Cessna 170A N5593C, Sunday 14 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5593C
MSN: 19647
Total airframe hrs:2932 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Festus, MO (H22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N5593C TOOK OFF ON RWY 25 WHICH HAS A HILL OFF THE WEST END. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 10 TO 13 KNOTS AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 95 DEG F. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AS IT APPROACHED THE HILL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PLT BECAME CONCERN ABOUT CLEARING TREES BEYOND THE HILL AND DECIDED TO INTENTIONALLY STALL THE ACFT INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA154

Location