| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1985 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4137F |
| MSN: | 32R7680430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1558 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaukauna, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN (KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | ATW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES DURING A FULL STOP LANDING, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED. THE PLT THEN MANEUVERED THE ACFT OFF THE PAVED LANDING SURFACE IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET IT TO ROLL TO A STOP. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SLID INTO A FENCE AND STOPPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT BRAKE ASS'Y REVEALED EXTREMELY THIN INNER AND OUTER BRAKE PADS. SOME PORTIONS OF THE PADS WERE WORN COMPLETELY AWAY. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE O RING SEAL AROUND EACH BRAKE CYLINDER WAS PROTRUDING FROM THE CYLINDER ASS'Y. THE RIGHT TIRE EXHIBITED HEAVY HYDRAULIC FLUID STAINING. A LOGBOOK ENTRY OF 1/25/85 STATED THAT THE BRAKE LININGS AND SEALS FOR BOTH BRAKES WERE REPLACED DURING THAT INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA286
Location