| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1985 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Watson Helicopters |
| Registration: | N85594 |
| MSN: | 0473 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 203 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piru, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pacoima, CA (KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INSTRUCTED THE 25-HOUR STUDENT PLT TO PERFORM AN AUTOROTATION WITH A PWR RECOVERY AT 20 FT AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR BECAME AWARE TOO LATE THAT THE STUDENT WAS 'DEAD LOCKED' ON THE CONTROLS AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A HARD LANDING RESULTED, THE RIGHT SKID SANK IN SOFT SAND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA317
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location