Accident Cessna T210L N59291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37676

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Aerowest Aviation
Registration: N59291
MSN: 21060195
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1544 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashford, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Penticton,Can (CYYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC FLIGHT FOLLOWING THAT A HIGHER ALTITUDE WAS NECESSARY TO REMAIN VFR. ATC APPROVED AND INQUIRED IF THE PILOT HAD MOUNT RAINIER IN SIGHT. THE PILOT REPLIED NEGATIVE BUT THAT THEY WERE VFR ON TOP. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER, AND 5 MI SSW OF MOUNT RAINIER, ATC INQUIRED IF THE PILOT HAD MOUNT RAINIER IN SIGHT. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE TO THIS OR THE NEXT TWO ATC TRANSMISSIONS. WHEN THE PILOT FINALLY RESPONDED TO THE FOURTH TRANSMISSION, ATC ADVISED THAT THE FLIGHT MAKE AN IMMEDIATE LEFT TURN TO A HEADING OF 310, AND TO VERIFY UNLESS MOUNT RAINIER WAS IN SIGHT. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE TRANSMISSION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO MOUNT RAINIER AT THE 12,700-FT LEVEL. A CLIMBER, ON THE MOUNTAIN AT THE THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THAT VISIBILITY WAS 50 YARDS WITH HIGH WINDS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23816