| Date: | Saturday 13 July 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1487A |
| MSN: | 22396 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2969 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iola, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iola, MN (68C) |
| Destination airport: | Anoka, MN (KANE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON TAKEOFF AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FT AGL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS WHICH NECESSITATED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT, WET POTATO FIELD. THE PILOT HAD TIME TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND MAGNETOS PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, BUT THE POWER LOSS REMAINED CONSTANT. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PRE- TAKEOFF ENGINE RUN-UP AND MAGNETO CHECK WAS NORMAL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT 5 OF THE 8 SPARK PLUGS WERE LEAD FOWLED. THREE WERE COMPLETELY SHORTED OUT AND TWO SPARKED INTERMITTENTLY. TWO OF THE MALFUNCTIONING PLUGS WERE ON THE SAME CYLINDER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA297
Location