Accident Cessna 180 N9164T, Saturday 13 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9164T
MSN: 50664
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT, HE MADE A 3-POINT LANDING IN GUSTY X-WIND CONDITIONS. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT THEN GROUND LOOPED & WAS DAMAGED. AT 1534 ADT, THE WIND AT BARROW WAS FROM 050 DEG AT 13 GUSTING 18 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA131

Location