This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Villarrica |
| Registration: | CC-PFV |
| MSN: | 17257484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riñihue, near El Vergel Airport (SCVG), Los Ríos Region -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Villarrica Airport (SCVI) |
| Destination airport: | Riñihue-El Vergel Airport (SCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cessna 172K Skyhawk CC-PFV of Villarrica Club Aéreo (Flying Club) crashed short of El Vergel Airport (SCVG), Los Ríos Region.
The pilot perished and two ocupnts suffered serious injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage. The aircraft had to be cut off by the local Fire engine to rescue the trapped on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.diariodevaldivia.cl/noticia/emergencias/2024/03/reportan-que-avion-capoto-en-rinihue https://www.rioenlinea.cl/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-localidad-de-rinihue/ https://twitter.com/ECHBiobio/status/1773790376601465145 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53788_1525746633.jpg (photo)
Location