Accident Learjet 35A N613RR, Friday 12 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:04:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Million Air
Registration: N613RR
MSN: 35A-276
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 4001' RUNWAY FOLLOWING A NORMAL APPROACH, TOUCHDOWN AND INITIAL BRAKING. AFTER ABOUT 1000' OF NORM BRAKING, THE ACFT BEGAN A DRIFT TO THE RIGHT WHICH WAS PARTIALLY OVERCOME BY FULL LEFT RUDDER AND ASYMMETRICAL BRAKES. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED DOWN SLOPING TERRAIN WHICH CAUSED THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND BUCKLED THE RIGHT WING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BRAKE LINES ON THE LEFT MLG WERE REVERSED WHICH CAUSED ERRANT COMMAND SIGNALS TO BE TRANSMITTED TO THE ANTI-SKID CONTROL UNIT DURING HEAVY BRAKE APPLICATION, NEGATING THE ANTI-SKID FUNCTION. THE LINES HAD BEEN MIS-INSTALLED DURING THE PREVIOUS BRAKE OVERHAUL. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL DOES NOT ADDRESS THE CRITICALITY OF PROPER HOSE INSTALLATION AND THAT EITHER HOSE MAY BE INSTALLED IN THE INBD OR OTBD BRAKE HOUSING PORTS. ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH REVERSERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA283

Location