| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1985 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Page Avjet |
| Registration: | N6704L |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1740 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Penn Yan, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE ARPT, DURING THE LANDING THE PLT OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK INDICATING CALM WINDS AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED INTO THE SUN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, PWR WAS ADDED FOR TAKEOFF. WHEN THE ACFT WAS APRX 2/3 THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, THE PLT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE RWY, ACROSS A ROAD AND COLLIDING WITH A SMALL TREE. THE MANUAL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED THROUGHOUT THE LANDING AND ABORTED TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA165