Accident Maule MX-7-235 N70LB, Thursday 11 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70LB
MSN: 10010C
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savoy, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A DIRT RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET LONG WITH A SMALL DIRT EMBANKMENT AT THE THRESHOLD. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE EMBANKMENT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2003 N70LB Stephen Grabowski 0 East Brady, Pennsylvania sub