| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1985 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4520B |
| MSN: | AA5B1060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1340 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonora, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Odessa, TX (E02) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING AT AN UNFAMILIAR STRIP, THE PLT OBSERVED A ROUGH SURFACE AT THE APCH END, AND LANDED ONE HALFWAY DOWN THE DOWN-SLOPING 2300 FT RWY. HE TRIED TO GO AROUND, BUT COULD NOT ACCELERATE ENOUGH, AND THE ACFT ROLLED THRU 2 FENCES, TREES, THEN STOPPED AGAINST ANOTHER FENCE. THE DENSITY ALT WAS 5400 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA284
Location