Accident Mooney M20F N6879V, Wednesday 10 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Chuck Wenger
Registration: N6879V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN INADVERTANT GEAR-UP LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED. WHEN FUNCTIONALLY TESTED, THE LANDING GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY. THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE HOWEVER, THE GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT AND DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT FUNCTIONED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA161