| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1985 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Almont Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N66944 |
| MSN: | 15281679 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Almont, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RWY. IT THEN ROLLED UNTIL THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SMALL TREE, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THAT WING. THE LANDING RWY HEADING WAS 040 DEGREES AND THE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE 340 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS WITH 'SLIGHT' GUSTS. HE ALSO STATED THAT LIGHT TURBULENCE EXISTED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA273
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location