| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Leon Schultz |
| Registration: | N23702 |
| MSN: | 301-0415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseau, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Roseau, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT 15 MIN ENGAGED IN AG SPRAY OPERATIONS WHEN THE PILOT DESCRIBED HEARING A LOUD BAND. ENGINE POWER DECREASED TO IDLE. PILOT LD IN SOFT SOIL AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.EXAM DISCLOSED #2 PISTON HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA283
Location