Serious incident Cessna 207 N1755U, Wednesday 10 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:San Uian Airlines
Registration: N1755U
MSN: 20700355
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5452 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bellevue, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING A CFR 135 PASSENGER FLIGHT. THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER WAS FOUND TO BE SAFETY WIRED IN A POSITION WITH 3/4' OF THREADS VISABLE. CAUSING A COMPLETE AND SUDDEN LOSS OF OIL AND POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85IA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85IA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1984 N1755U San Juan Airlines 0 Anacortes, WA sub
20 May 2010 C-FBAX North-Wright Airways Ltd. 0 Fort Good Hope (CYGH), NWT non

Location