Accident Bell 47G N75273, Wednesday 10 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75273
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pella, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PROVEDE TRAINING IN AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURES AND TECHNIQUES FOR THE PLT/OWNER OF N75273. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT HAS EXTENSIVE EXPERIENCE IN THIS M/M AND WAS AT THE CONTROLS. HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A TURN AROUND AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN AND A RIGHT TURN WAS BEGUN. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE BANK STEEPENED AND DESPITE HIS USE O FULL LEFT LATERAL CYLIC CONTROL THE BANK STEEPEN TO NEARLY 90 DEG. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED FROM THE TOP OF THE TURN, WHICH WAS 80-100 FT AGL, IN A RT BANK AT APPROX 30 KT UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE CROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1991 N73865 Bma Inc. 0 Miltonfreewater, OR sub
6 July 2017 N153B Private 0 Big Lake, MN sub

Location