Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2 N272CP, Wednesday 10 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N272CP
MSN: 272
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AFTER IT STALLED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF. PLT STATED LIFT OFF WAS MADE WITH MINIMAL AIRSPEED AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. PLT OVERCORRECTED FOR THE RIGHT BANK, THE ACFT BANKED LEFT AND THE PITCH ATTITUDE INCREASED UNTIL A STALL RESULTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LQA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LQA01

Location