| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1985 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2938W |
| MSN: | 605 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2488 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosharon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wharton, TX (KSRS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE FAILED TO SWITCH FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK PRIOR TO TAKEOFF (RIGHT TANK EMPTY). THE ENGINE QUIT ABRUPTLY AT LOW ALTITUDE. PLT SWITCHED TO LEFT TANK BUT COULD NOT REGAIN ENGINE POWER PRIOR TO HARD LANDING IN COTTON FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA281
Location