| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1985 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N450Z |
| MSN: | 245481059 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albemarle, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (6A6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE PLT MADE A LEFT TURN. HE TRIED TO GLIDE BACK TO THE RWY, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD ABOUT 300 YDS SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING, ALL 3 GEAR WERE TORN OFF THE ACFT, AND THE FUSELAGE, A FUEL TANK & THE CANOPY WERE CRACKED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY WATER IN THE CARBURETOR. ALSO HE STATED THAT HE HAD CHECKED BOTH FUEL TANKS BEFORE HE TOOK OFF; AFTER THE ACDNT, HE CHECKED THE FUEL BOWL & IT WAS FULL OF WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA209
Location