| Date: | Monday 8 July 1985 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Voyagur Airways, Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GFIE |
| MSN: | 172-RG-0232 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1297 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thurmont, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clinton, MD (W32) |
| Destination airport: | Watertown, NY (ART |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ENCOUNTERING A LOW CEILING, PRECIPITATION, AND HAZE AT APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET MSL, THE PLT DESCENDED IN ORDER TO LOCATE A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. THE PLT OBSERVED A GRASS AIRSTRIP BELOW HIM, AND EXECUTED A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ONCE, AND DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND WAS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED DOWN THE AIRSTRIP, COMING TO REST ON ITS BOTTOM COWLING AND MAIN GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO85LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO85LA054
Location