Accident Cessna 185F N8700Z, Sunday 7 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Dan Lee Older
Registration: N8700Z
MSN: 18502896
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3567 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILED AT 200 FT AGL, DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. PLT ATTEMPTED TO REACH LAKE, & CRASHED IN TREES AT EDGE OF LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1983 N8700Z Gerald Williams 0 Petersburg, AK sub

Location