Accident Cessna R182 N1739R, Sunday 7 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Edgar Little
Registration: N1739R
MSN: R18200542
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON A PASS OVER THE PVT STRIP THE WIND SOCK AS INDICATING THE WIND OUT OF THE NORTH. IN ACTUALITY, MIDLAND REGIONAL ARPT WAS REPORTING THE WINDS FROM 110 DEGS AT 13 KTS. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED. THE ACFT LANDED LONG AND SUBSEQUENTLY RAN THROUGH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT FLOATED DURING THE FLARE DUE TO THE TAILWIND AND A LOW FUEL LOAD AND BY THE TIME HE GOT THE NOSE GEAR ON THE GROUND, HE WAS COMMITTED AND COULD NOT GO AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1983 N1739R E.m. Little 0 Sheffield, TX sub