Accident Rutan VariEze N55VE, Sunday 7 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Jack C Mitchell
Registration: N55VE
MSN: 677
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A PICK-UP TRUCK ON A HIGHWAY DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL VENT LINE WAS SEVERLY PACKED (BLOCKED) WITH MUD DOBBER MATERIAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FKG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FKG07

Location