Accident Pitts S-1 N42RB, Sunday 7 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42RB
MSN: 12128
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, MI (Y91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED DOWN FOLLOWING A GROUND LOOP DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE PLT REPORTED THE TAILWHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND IT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT TRAVELED APRX 10 FT OFF THE RWY WHERE THE LEFT WING DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE TAILWHEEL STEERING SPRINGS WERE DISCONNECTED AND THE WHEEL HAD COME LOOSE FROM THE HUB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA277

Location