Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N8530J, Sunday 7 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Datco Reality, Inc.
Registration: N8530J
MSN: 0434
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summit Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Summit Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER STRUCK GLASSY WATER LAKE DURING A LOW ALT TURN. PLT/FLT INSTRUCTOR SAID HE BECAME DISORIENTED DURING THE TURN, AFTER HE LOOKED INSIDE THE HELICOPTER BRIEFLY TO CHECK THE ROTOR RPM. ACCIDENT OCCURED DURING A BRIGHT NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA121