Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N21698, Saturday 6 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Joel Rodriquez
Registration: N21698
MSN: 32R7887226
Total airframe hrs:698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DESCEND BELOW THE PROPER GLIDE SLOPE WHILE ON FINAL APCH. THE ACFT IMPACTED A POWER LINE APRX 1000 FT SHORT OF THE RWY AND CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF A DRAINAGE DITCH LEVEE. THE ELEVATION OF THE LINE WAS ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE HEIGHT OF AND ACROSS THE ROAD FROM THE LEVEE. THE PLT REPORTEDLY DOES NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING AFTER PASSING THE ELEVATION OF 400 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA273

Location