| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1985 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Eiriavion Oy PIK-20B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N563Y |
| MSN: | 20120C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 950 hours |
| Engine model: | none O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Lake, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leadville, CO (KLXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON RETURNING FROM A 300-KILOMETER CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, IN A GLIDER THE PILOT NOTICED THE ABSENCE OF THERMAL ACTIVITY AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED WITH A 2-5 KNOT TAILWIND AND HIS APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN SPEED WAS TOO FAST. THE GLIDER STRUCK A SMALL HOLE, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE GLIDER GROUNDLOOPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA185
Location