Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N64MD, Friday 9 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1990
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Aeromedical Services Intl
Registration: N64MD
MSN: 747SA
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4382 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City Regional (RAP), SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KRAP)
Destination airport:Manitoba, CANADA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT ENTERED AN UNUSUALLY STEEP, NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, WHILE STILL AT LOW AIRSPEED. ONE WITNESS (AN ATP PLT) RPRTD THE ACFT ATTAINED AN ALT OF APRX 75 TO 100 FT AND APPEARED TO SLOW DOWN AND ENTER A VMC ROLL, THEN IT CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN AN INVERTED, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, LEFT OF THE RWY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A COUPLING SHAFT (PN 865888-3) HAD FAILED IN THE LEFT ENG & THE LEFT PROP HAD FEATHERED. A METALLURICAL EXAM OF THE COUPLING SHOWED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FATIGUE FAILURE OF A COUPLING SHAFT IN THE #1 ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF POWER IN THAT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90FA055

Location