| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1985 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Helio 250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5460E |
| MSN: | 2517 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stephane Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF DOWNWIND WITH A HEAVILY LOADED ACFT. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 4 GUSTING TO 6 KTS. HE STATED THAT AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 100 FT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO MUSH AS HE BEGAN RETRACTING THE FLAPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location