Accident Piper J-3 N38471, Saturday 6 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Kenneth Ray Mattingley
Registration: N38471
MSN: 7043
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyrone Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Louise, AK (Z55)
Destination airport:Typone Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DELAYED INITIATING AN ABORTED LANDING, AND THE ACFT ROLLED INTO WATER AT THE END OF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA127