Accident Jodel D-11 N4628S, Saturday 6 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4628S
MSN: D-1
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Continental A80 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, IN (KAID)
Destination airport:Alliance, OH (4G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PAX WERE ON A X-COUNTRY PLEASURE FLT. AFTER 2420 HRS OF FLIHT, 45 MI SHORT OF DEST, THE ENGINE STOPPED THE ACFT WAS LD IN A CORN FLD. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED MAIN BEARING FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA271

Location