Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N7856S, Saturday 6 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Ray Larson Midwest Aviation
Registration: N7856S
MSN: 6624
Total airframe hrs:6431 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TV0-435-D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donaldson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT APPLIED PWR TO LEVEL OFF WHILE ENTERING A SPRAY THE ENG DID NOT PRODUCE SUFFICIENT PWR TO STOP THE DESCENT.HE ATTEMPTED A RUN ON LANDING BUT THE UNEVEN TERRAIN CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER. INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE ACTUATING ROD FOR THE ACTUATOR TO THE WASTEGATE OF THE TURBOCHARGER WAS FROZEN TO THE HOUSING OF THE UNIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA275

Location