Accident Grumman American AA-1B TR-2 N9891L, Friday 5 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B TR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9891L
MSN: AA1B-0491
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Warren, MN (D37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A FLD DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT REPORTED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION DURING THE FLT SEEMED HIGHER THAN USUAL. HE THEN BEGAN LOOKING FOR CROOKSTON MUNICIPAL ARPT TO LAND. APRX 3 MILES SE OF THE ARPT THE PWR LOSS OCCURRED. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT WAS STALLED ABOUT 10 FT AGL. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA278