Accident Thorp T-18 N85JJ, Thursday 31 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N85JJ
MSN: 840
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (ENV)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT ACFT, A THORP T-18, WAS ONE OF FOUR ACFT (QUICKIE II, VARIEZE, LONGEZE) IN A LOOSE FORMATION THAT WAS EN ROUTE TO THE ANNUAL EAA CONVENTION AT OSHKOSH, WI. THE ACFT DEPARTED REDDING, CA, AT 0500 PDT, REFUELED AT WENDOVER, UT, AND DEPARTED THERE AT 1100 MDT. AT ABOUT 1230 MDT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 9500 FT MSL OVER I-80, ABOUT 5 MI WEST OF RAWLINS, WY, THE SPINNER ON THE QUICKIE II CAME LOOSE AND BROKE OFF A PROP BLADE. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND MADE A SUCCESSFUL DOWNWIND DEAD-STICK LANDING AT ROWLINS ARPT. THE OTHER ACFT CIRCLED OVERHEAD. THE THORP WAS LAST SEEN PULLING UP AND BANKING RIGHT. NONE OF THE PILOTS SAW THE THORP T-18 CRASH. TWO GROUND WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT WAS EITHER 'WIG-WAGGING ITS WINGS' OR DOING AEROBATICS. THE PLT WAS SAID TO BE 'A RELATIVELY LOW TIME PLT' WITH ABOUT 40 HRS IN MAKE/MODEL. ADDITIONALLY, IT WAS SAID THAT THIS FLT WAS THE PLT'S 'FIRST REALLY LONG X-COUNTRY.' CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34142