| Date: | Friday 5 July 1985 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Charlie's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N731GN |
| MSN: | 18802886T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2449 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Del Norte, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A 3800-FT GRASS RWY. FIELD ELEVATION WAS 7700 FT, TEMP WAS 88 DEG. THE PLT SAID THAT AT ABOUT 2500 FT DOWN THE RWY HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED. THE PLT SAID THAT TAKEOFF WAS DOWNWIND AND HE HAD ENCOUNTERED A GUST. ACFT PERFORMANCE FIGURES INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO ACCELERATED TO TAKEOFF SPEED AND BE BRAKED TO A STOP IN THE AMOUNT OF RUNWWAY AVAILABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA184
Location