| Date: | Friday 5 July 1985 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152II |
| Owner/operator: | Ebensburg Aviation Service |
| Registration: | N45946 |
| MSN: | 15282955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2281 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ebensburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WHEN THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING THE FOURTH LANDING. ONCE OFF THE RWY, THE ACFT TRAVELED INTO A CONSTRUCTION AREA WHERE IT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA161
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 1982 |
N45946 |
Kerr Aviation & Leasing Corp. |
0 |
Monongahela, PA |
 |
sub |
| 24 January 2004 |
G-BPTU |
Private |
0 |
Runway 22, Cranfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
 |
w/o |
Location