| Date: | Friday 5 July 1985 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Verticare |
| Registration: | N161HA |
| MSN: | HA-3061 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gonzales, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Gonzales, CA |
| Destination airport: | Salinas, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING DURING AN AG FLIGHT THE ACFT'S ENG BEGAN LOSING PWR. AT THE TIME THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL & WAS TRAVELLING AT 50 MPH. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LDG ONTO A NEARBY PLOWED FLD. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RT SKID DUG INTO A FURROW & THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT AN AIR LEAK HAD DEVELOPED AT THE FUEL FEED LINE INLET TO THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP. THE CONNECTOR INLET BUSHING BEING USED WAS NOT FOUND TO BE OF 'ACFT QUALITY,' & ITS CONDITION WAS OBSERVED TO BE RUSTED, PUTTED & ROUGH. THE INDIVIDUAL(S) RESPONSIBLE FOR ORIGINALLY PLACING THE UNAUTHORIZED PART IN SERVICE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA305
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location