| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1985 |
| Time: | 12:29 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Astro Aerial Advertising |
| Registration: | N1880G |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2759 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape May, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TOW PLANE CAME IN FOR A BANNER PICKUP. THE GROUND HANDLER HOLDING THE TAIL OF THE DOUBLE BANNER HAD HIS LEFT FOOT CAUGHT BY THE BANNER AS IT WENT AIRBORNE. THE GROUND HANDLER WAS CARRIED 50 TO 100 FT IN THE AIR PRIOR TO FALLING TO THE GROUND. THE GROUND HANDLER WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT DAMAGED AND PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE GROUND HANDLER WHO HAD BEEN EMPLOYED TWO WEEKS HAD RECEIVED TRAINING ON PROPER PROCEDURES. NO TRAINING IS REQUIRED BY THE 14 CFR 91.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85FA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85FA162