Accident Cessna P210 N4627K, Thursday 4 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Ecco Iii Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N4627K
MSN: P21000245
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Griswold, CT (5B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE FOLLOWING A LOSS OF OIL DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS SERVICED WITH OIL AT SKYPORT AVIATION PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE OIL WAS ADDED HE CHECKED THE OIL LEVEL WITH THE DIP STICK. SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE AND AFTER THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED, OIL BEGAN TO COVER THE WINDSHIELD. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE ACFT ON THE REMAINING RWY BY LOOKING OUT THE SIDE WINDOW. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS NOT PROPERLY REPLACED AFTER THE OIL WAS ADDED TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA158