| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1985 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Cook Inlet Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1686U |
| MSN: | 20700286 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jakolok Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Destination airport: | Jakolof Bay, AK (4Z9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT LANDED SHORT OF GRAVEL BEACH AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AIRPLANE ON LARGE ROCKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA117
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 