Accident Luscombe T8F N1580B, Thursday 4 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe T8F
Owner/operator:Ada Aircraft Museum, Inc.
Registration: N1580B
MSN: 6207
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, OK (KFDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HIS FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL WHICH ALLOWED THE ACFT TO VEER LEFT OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT HIT A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. FAA COORDINATOR CONFIRMED INITIAL NOTIFICATION OF SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA275

Location