Accident Ryan Navion N4482K, Thursday 4 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Dennis & Arle Lamberd
Registration: N4482K
MSN: NAV 4-1482
Engine model:Continental E185-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Rapids, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (KFOE)
Destination airport:Hebron, NE (K09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG LOST POWER AFTER A 30 MINUTE FLT AND A FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN AN OFF.-ARPT ACC.WITNESSES AT THE ACC SITE DID NOT FIND ANY FUEL IN THE TANKS OR EVIDENCE OF SPILLAGE OF FUEL. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. A CERTIFIED REPAIR STATION INSPECTED THE CARBURETOR ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP & ELEC BOOST PUMP. THE BOOST PUMP FLOWED FUEL OUT THE OVERBOARD LINE WHEN AT STATIC THE PLT SAID A VISUAL PRE-FLT CHECK OF THE MAIN FUEL TANKS INDICATED APRX 28 GALS. HE ESTIMATED 10 GALS IN THE AUX TANK BASED ON A PREVIOUS CHECK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FCQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FCQ04

Location