Accident Cessna 310D N1729K, Wednesday 3 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:D.g. Hill
Registration: N1729K
MSN: 39263
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental I0-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Carbondale, IL (KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDING AT DEST ARPT AFTER A TWO HR XCOUNTRY FLT. AT GEAR EXT NO GREEN LIGHT. PILOT RECYCLED GEAR BUT STILL NO LIGHT. EMERGENCY EXT USED AND THREE GREEN INDICATED. ON LD ROLL NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. UPLOCK ARM TUBE WAS BROKEN ON THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA270

Location