| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1985 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421A |
| Owner/operator: | David Tolle |
| Registration: | N222CF |
| MSN: | 421A0015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (KSDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL OUT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED IN AN OUTWARD DIRECTION. EXAM OF THE RT GEAR REVEALED THAT THE BOLT WHICH IS ASSOCIATED WITH THE UPPER & LOWER GEAR TORQUE LINKS WAS MISSING. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE REQUIRED COTTER PIN, WHICH SECURES THE CORRESPONDING BOLT FOR THE LT GEAR, WAS MISSING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA306
Location