Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N33006, Wednesday 3 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33006
MSN: 28R7535L05
Total airframe hrs:1479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Richmond, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RT & HIT A RWY MARKER DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 19 KTS GUSTING TO 27 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT IF THE MARKER HAD BEEN 'BREAK-AWAY' PLASTIC THE DAMAGE WOULD HAVE BEEN NEGLIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA267

Location