| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1985 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Brantly Helicopter B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6799D |
| MSN: | 19 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1295 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denison, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT REPORTS THAT THE ENG IDLE SETTING WAS TOO LOW AND THE ENG QUIT WHEN HE REDUCED POWER DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED TAIL BOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA164
Location