Accident Grumman AA-1B N8995L, Tuesday 2 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8995L
MSN: AA1B-0445
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robinson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco Tsti, TX (KCNW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PWR. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN TALL CORN. THE ACFT NOSED OVER SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT EXAM REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT HAD BECOME SATURATED WITH FUEL, FLOODING THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA276

Location